Loading...

3691 Rue Drolet, Montréal (Le Plateau-Mont-Royal), QC H2X3H7    $1,799,000

Solarium

Living room

Living room

Living room

Dining room

Kitchen

Dining room

Primary bedroom

Primary bedroom

MLS: 18582924
3 3 1 3193 PC

Description

Unique spacious Greystone Duplex over 3 floors, with the principal apartment over the top 2 floors with 3 large bedrooms, and 3 full bathrooms plus a Whirlpool bathroom plus an exceptional huge solarium of 250 sq ft that spans over the two floors as part of the kitchen and dining area - with two staircases front and back. This is probably a one of a kind unique property in all of Montreal. Numerous changes, improvements and upgrades have been done to the property over the past two decades and are listed on Annex G01808


PROPERTY FEATURES:

3695 : 2nd and 3rd floors and roof terrace.

There are 3 spacious bedrooms with the master bedroom at
276 sq ft, facing the front on the 3rd floor (which was
most likely a living room salon configuration on the
original building being a triplex 3 unit building). Three
full bathrooms (2 on the 3rd floor and one on the second
floor)..all of which are adjacent to the 3 bedrooms. There
is also a whirlpool bath on the lower main level "oriental
style". Principal feature of this property is the huge
soaring two story solarium that spans the greenhouse area
on the second floor with a staircase to the 3rd floor onto
the open dining and kitchen areas. Exceptional and unique.
A separate interior staircase off the kitchen / dining area
leads to a large roof terrace of approximately 300 sq ft
done in synthetic wood style decking. The entry 2nd floor
level has a double salon in the front and an office with
French doors off the entry hallway, and a direct front
staircase to the 3rd level from the entry area. There is a
3rd large bedroom at the back of the second main floor,
with a spacious bathroom and adjacent to that and the
office area is the solarium greenhouse style room of 250 sq
ft.

3691 Main floor with Front Courtyard.

The apartment has an open concept living and dining space
with a continuation of a galley style kitchen. There are
two bedrooms, both with double French doors. The bathroom
is large with a closed laundry /storage room behind. There
is a connecting door with 3695 so this could be optimized
as generational configuration for a buyer option. The
apartment has a small stone walled courtyard in front for
the main floor tenants use.

Both units have hardwood and ceramic floors throughout,
and most rooms have halogen fixtures with dimmers for
ambient lighting. All bathrooms have separate toilet rooms
which in a way shows as a part of the original renovation
that was done in a very French Provencal way to its style.
The layout design was done by the previous owners from
France.

Numerous changes, improvements and upgrades have been done
to the property over the past two decades and are listed on
Annex G01808

Inclusions: Appliances in both 3691 and 3695 ( Fridges, Stoves, Fans, Dishwashers, Microwaves, Washers, Dryers, Hot water tanks 3, Ac units, Lighting fixtures, Window treatments) All furnishings except some pieces of tenants are the owners and can be included in the sale at no extra cost.


Exclusions : Master Bed unit in 3695.

BUILDING
TypeDuplex
StyleAttached
Dimensions6.4x19.25 M
Lot Size144.4 MC
EXPENSES
Municipal Taxes (2025)$ 8994 / year
School taxes (2025)$ 1153 / year
RoomDimensionsLevelFlooring
Living room29.2 x 10.7 P2nd FloorWood
Entry room5.7 x 10.4 PGround FloorCeramic tiles
Hallway23.2 x 8.0 P2nd FloorWood
Living room12.7 x 10.0 PGround FloorWood
Home office14.8 x 8.8 P2nd FloorWood
Dining room13.1 x 10.0 PGround FloorWood
Solarium29.8 x 8.4 P2nd FloorCeramic tiles
Kitchen12.5 x 7.6 PGround FloorCeramic tiles
Bedroom11.1 x 12.0 P2nd FloorWood
Primary bedroom17.6 x 8.9 PGround FloorWood
Bathroom11.4 x 10.2 P2nd FloorCeramic tiles
Bedroom13.1 x 8.8 PGround FloorWood
Bathroom7.5 x 15.2 PGround FloorCeramic tiles
Home office8.8 x 10.7 PGround FloorWood
Laundry room7.9 x 6.2 PGround FloorCeramic tiles
Bathroom8.9 x 10.2 PGround FloorCeramic tiles
Hallway7.7 x 5.5 P3rd FloorWood
Laundry room7.4 x 10.6 PGround FloorCeramic tiles
Primary bedroom20.0 x 13.8 P3rd FloorWood
Bathroom10.8 x 11.8 P3rd FloorWood
Kitchen10.6 x 20.0 P3rd FloorCeramic tiles
Dining room9.1 x 11.6 P3rd FloorCeramic tiles
Bedroom11.0 x 12.0 P3rd FloorWood
Bathroom4.4 x 7.8 P3rd FloorCeramic tiles
Hallway6.3 x 3.0 P3rd FloorWood
SidingAluminum, Stone
RoofingAsphalt and gravel
ProximityBicycle path, Cegep, Cross-country skiing, Daycare centre, Elementary school, High school, Highway, Hospital, Park - green area, Public transport, University
Window typeCrank handle, Hung
BasementCrawl space
Heating systemElectric baseboard units, Space heating baseboards
Heating energyElectricity
TopographyFlat
Sewage systemMunicipal sewer
Water supplyMunicipality
WindowsPVC
ZoningResidential
ParkingVignette
Equipment availableWall-mounted air conditioning
Bathroom / WashroomWhirlpool bath-tub
CupboardWood