Overall View
Kitchen
Bathroom
Frontage
Patio
Frontage
Hallway
Hallway
Bathroom
Bedroom
Office
Patio
Hallway
Drawing (sketch)
Kitchen
Living room
Overall View
Dining room
Overall View
Living room
Living room
Living room
Living room
Kitchen
Kitchen
Patio
Kitchen
Bar
Drawing (sketch)
Staircase
Bathroom
Bathroom
Primary bedroom
Primary bedroom
Bedroom
Bedroom
Office
Drawing (sketch)
Dining room
Family room
Family room
Family room
Family room
Laundry room
Laundry room
Garage
Drawing (sketch)
Frontage
Frontage
Frontage
Back facade
Backyard
Patio
Patio
Back facade
Back facade
Backyard
Aerial photo
Aerial photo
Aerial photo
Overall View
Kitchen
Bathroom
Frontage
Patio
Frontage
Hallway
Hallway
Bathroom
Bedroom
Office
Patio
Hallway
Drawing (sketch)
Kitchen
Living room
Overall View
Dining room
Overall View
Living room
Living room
Living room
Living room
Kitchen
Kitchen
Patio
Kitchen
Bar
Drawing (sketch)
Staircase
Bathroom
Bathroom
Primary bedroom
Primary bedroom
Bedroom
Bedroom
Office
Drawing (sketch)
Dining room
Family room
Family room
Family room
Family room
Laundry room
Laundry room
Garage
Drawing (sketch)
Frontage
Frontage
Frontage
Back facade
Backyard
Patio
Patio
Back facade
Back facade
Backyard
Aerial photo
Aerial photo
Aerial photo

12252 Rue de Beauséjour, Montréal (Ahuntsic-Cartierville), QC H4K

$1,499,000 | 1797.5 PC

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
  • 1958
  • MLS: 22749899

Description

An exceptional-quality home, fully reimagined in 2021-2022, on a mature tree-lined street in the sought-after Bois-de-Saraguay area, a stone's throw from the Rivière des Prairies. The materials speak for themselves: Carrara marble counters, custom millwork and storage, oak floors, bathrooms with heated floors. Rare for a single-family home, the main floor reaches 12'4" ceilings and opens a wide, light-filled living space. Steel-tile roof under warranty through 2044, a landscaped 5,400 sq. ft. lot, heated garage and Bois-Franc REM station nearby. Book your private visit today.

Included

All light fixtures; all blinds, curtains and rods; Fisher & Paykel refrigerator; Bosch cooktop; kitchen hood; Bosch dishwasher; Fisher & Paykel built-in oven; Fisher & Paykel steam microwave; Samsung washer and dryer; garage door remote control; Rachio sprinkler system; Queen Murphy bed with mattress; 2 TV wall brackets; roller shade and tarp on the terrace; terrace lights; fountain and outdoor lamps.

Excluded

Wall mounted TV's

Municipal land valuation

$426,400

Municipal building valuation

$364,000

Addenda

Behind its brick façade, this 1958 split-level home was
reimagined from top to bottom to pair today's comfort and
finishes with the calm of a riverside area. Designed by a
designer and carried out by skilled trades, it reveals
itself in the details. Here's what matters.

---
THE PROPERTY

-» 1,797 sq. ft. of living space, 9 rooms, 4 above-grade
bedrooms, 2 bathrooms
-» Varied ceiling heights: up to 12'4" on the main floor,
7'4" in the basement
-» Wide, light-filled main-floor living space opening onto
the yard
-» Main-floor bedroom with ensuite bathroom and terrace
access
-» Fully finished basement: family room, custom laundry
room, storage
-» Heated attached garage plus a paved driveway: 3 parking
spaces

---
KITCHEN AND BATHROOMS

-» Contemporary custom kitchen, Carrara marble counters,
island
-» High-end appliances (Bosch, Fisher & Paykel)
-» Bathrooms with heated floors, full-height ceramics
-» Freestanding tub, high-end fixtures and finishes
-» Custom millwork: entrance, bookcase, wall-to-wall storage

---
INTERIOR RENOVATIONS (2022)

-» Exterior walls opened and re-insulated
-» New plumbing (copper base), new electrical panel and
wiring
-» New HVAC system and air exchanger
-» Oak floors throughout
-» Custom track lighting, steel railings and custom wood
handrails
-» Systems brought up to 2022 code

---
EXTERIOR RENOVATIONS AND LOT (2021)

-» Landscaped 5,400 sq. ft. lot (60 x 90 ft): re-levelling,
sod, new stairs
-» Interlock paving (Permacon) and automated irrigation
system
-» Most windows and all patio doors replaced (VitrExpert,
Energy Star)
-» Composite deck, cedar pergola with hanging lights, new
fence
-» New gutters, contemporary outdoor lighting

---
WARRANTIES AND PEACE OF MIND

-» Steel-tile roof under warranty through 2044
-» Sewer line camera-inspected in 2020, French drain
installed in 2019
-» Energy Star certified windows (hybrid series)
-» Recent water heater, central heat pump, air exchanger
-» Alarm and water-leak detection system
-» Documented maintenance completed in 2026 following an
inspection
-» 2024 certificate of location on file

---
THE NEIGHBOURHOOD

-» Bois-de-Saraguay area, one of Montreal's greenest, along
the Rivière des Prairies
-» Mature tree-lined street, near Gouin Boulevard West
-» Bois-de-Saraguay nature park and the waterfront bike path
-» Schools, daycares, parks, hospital and services nearby
-» Bois-Franc REM station nearby, quick access to major
routes

ROOM DETAILS
RoomDimensionsLevelFlooring
Hallway16.5 x 8.6 PGround FloorCeramic tiles
Bedroom14.4 x 8.1 PGround FloorCeramic tiles
Bathroom8.11 x 2.11 PGround FloorCeramic tiles
Kitchen8.11 x 15.4 P2nd FloorWood
Dining room7.7 x 15.1 P2nd FloorWood
Living room12.2 x 13.10 P2nd FloorWood
Bedroom10.2 x 9.0 P3rd FloorWood
Bedroom10.9 x 12.7 P3rd FloorWood
Primary bedroom13.9 x 10.9 P3rd FloorWood
Bathroom8.10 x 6.8 P3rd FloorCeramic tiles
Family room19.4 x 14.9 PBasementWood
Laundry room12.7 x 8.5 PBasementCeramic tiles
Storage24.4 x 8.11 PBasementConcrete
BUILDING
TypeSplit-level
StyleDetached
Dimensions31x37.9 P
Lot Size5396 PC
EXPENSES
Municipal Taxes (2026)$ 4522 / year
School taxes (2026)$ 525 / year
CHARACTERISTICS
Basement6 feet and over, Finished basement
Heating systemAir circulation, Electric baseboard units, Radiant
Equipment availableAlarm system, Central heat pump, Electric garage door, Leak detection system, Ventilation system
GarageAttached, Heated, Single width
SidingBrick
Window typeCrank handle, Sliding, Tilt and turn
ProximityDaycare centre, Elementary school, High school, Highway, Park - green area
Heating energyElectricity
LandscapingFenced
TopographyFlat
ParkingGarage, Outdoor
Sewage systemMunicipal sewer
Water supplyMunicipality
RoofingOther
DrivewayPlain paving stone
FoundationPoured concrete
WindowsPVC, Wood
ZoningResidential
Bathroom / WashroomSeperate shower

Loading maps...

Loading street view...

This property is presented in collaboration with EXP AGENCE IMMOBILIÈRE

SEND ME A MESSAGE

Subscribe to receive the latest news, tips and funny stories from the incredible Montreal region.